Thursday, November 24, 2016

HAPPY THANKSGIVING 2016

OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS -
         



LAWRENCEVILLE,PA  BRIDGE 2010
PHOTO BY DENNIS ABBEY
TO GRANDMOTHER'S HOUSE WE GO

Friday, November 11, 2016

Town of Llndley Historian's List of Korean Veterans

I know this  is not a complete list but it is what was in the  Lindley Historian's files.   October 2007  when the  Lindley Veteran's monument was dedicated.            Kitty


Korean Veterans June 25th, 1950 ,–Jan 31,1955




Y indicates deceased in 2007       
 Some of those listed are no longer with us.








         


Last            First  M.I.            Rank          Service                 Dec.



 


Aldrich                  Earl       R.                            Sgt.                         Army     11/7/193 -        10/25/1996 


 


Allen                      Glenn  “Popeye”            Chief Petty Officer  Navy


 


Ayres                     Raymond   (Bub)


 


Ball                        Frank


 


Brant                     Merlyn  L. (drafted 3/30/1951)    2nd.Div.38thInf. Regt Army  P.H           11/17/1985      


 


Brietwise              Stewart                                                                  Army     7/4/1929-                      9/29/2001    


 


Brown                   Stanley                  (Entered1953)                    Marines


 


Carlton                 Robert  R.                                             A3C  Air Force    12/10/1938-               1/16/1996        


 


Clark                     Eugene                                                                               5/8/1936-                 1/27/1986                            


 


Connelly               Joe                         1951-1955   Boilerman    Navy


 


Crawford            


 


Davis                     Clifford                                     Fireman 1st                    Navy


 


Drake                    Dale                       B29 Mechanic     AFC     Air Force


 


Dunning                Lawrence                                                             Army


 


Fisk                     Gary  A.               SP3 U.S.                           Army       6/201934-                       4/1/2000            


 


Galligan               Charles                 J


 


Hakes                    James                                                                                    8/12/1926-                       4/15/2000 


 


Heffner                 Edward


 


Herrick                     Alton                                                                  Army


 


Hill                         Guy                                                                        Army


 


Huels                     Elmer


 


Humphrey            Richard  A.                                                           Air Force.


                               


Landis                   Charles


 


Lawrence             Lewis                                                                     Army  Eng.


 


Loughridge          Thomas                 (entered June 12,1952)     Cpl.  Army  ( Wounded)


 


Larrison               Robert                   (entered Aug 1953)            Army 9th Inf   Ft. Dix


 


Lundgren             Ralph                                                                     Army


 


Mc Donald           Matthew                                                                A2nd  Air Force 1922-              1995


 


Munn                     Charles  N.


 


Murphy                 Michael L                                   1955-57           Navy


 


Peaslee                  Gerald                                           10/1955  2yr. Active &  Reserves


 


Pierce                    Richard E.   (entered   1951-1955)   AM 1st   Air Force


 


Richardson          George                                                                  Navy (Retired)


 


Riffle                     Robert                                                                   Air Force


 


Rumsey                 Tracy


 


Rose                       Laverne,D. Jr.                                                     Navy


 


Russell                   Gilbert                                                                  Air Force


 


Smith                     Jack                                    1950-1954               Seabees


 


Smith                     John C. Jr.                                                                           1/26/1930-                       3/12/1995 


 


Starr                      Frederick                             (Sampson)            Air Force


 


Strimple                Blaine                                        1953                          Air Force


 


Terwilliger          Donald                                  1957-1961            Air Force                                              1991      


 


Totten                    Lionel  E.


 


Towner                 Gerald                                                                   Army  P.H                                            Y


 


Walch                    Richard C.                                                            Navy                                                  Y


 


Wilson                   Claude                   (entered Nov. 1950)                                                                           Y


 


 


 


 


 




 


 


 


 


 

Saturday, November 5, 2016

First "Town Meeting" in what is now Steuben County,NY



There is considerable interest in the  United States elections in
 November - 2016 .
In 1791, settlers in the Land of Painted Post as it was then called held a election which undoubtedly  was the topic of conversation for quite sometime.. and it's all documented in local histories.




The following is copied from the History of Steuben County, New York and Its People  by Near   1911  Vol.1 page 135


                              "First Legislative Representative

                  On the first Tuesday in April 1791, the first "Town Meeting" in what is now Steuben County was held. It took place at Painted Post, and the organization effected embraced all the settlements in the county organized five years later. In March,1791, the legislature of New York had given to Ontario county the right to elect a member of the assembly .
                 Turner in his valuable "History of Phelps and Gorham Purchase " says of this first election in Ontario county :"Although not entitled by population in 1791, by special act of the legislature, Ontario county was given representation in the Assembly. This was not known to the new settlements of Canandaigua ,Geneva or their neighborhood, but in the smaller settlements that had commenced on the Canisteo in what is now Steuben County, they were in possession of the fact. " How the wide awake dwellers on the Canisteo, Tioga ,Conhocton and Chemung rivers in the old territory of Painted Post, came to get this fact so early, and before the settlers of the upper or northern Ontario is told in a letter to Eleazer Lindsley by Judge Britton Paine, who appears to have been a very wide awake man of affairs. It was written on March 23,1791 , and says: "I have just returned from New York ,where I learned the legislature has granted a member of the legislature for the county of Ontario.  Therefore, it becomes necessary to have a town meeting, in order to elect town officers on the first Tuesday in April, to the end that you may hold an election on the first Tuesday in April to  elect a such a member to the assembly"
       At that time there was but one post office in the State of New York, and that was at the City of New York.  There were then no mail routes, no mail carriers and no means of disseminating intelligence or news except by private enterprise and expense. It may be reasonably concluded, that no means was taken to inform the north country.  The election was held and the result was that  ELEAZER LINDSLEY was chosen as a member of the Assembly for Ontario County, and as such, sat in the fifteenth session of the legislature for the State of New York that met in that metropolis in 1792.  Colonel Lindsley had considerable experience in New Jersey politics, having been a member of the legislature of that state for several terms, which well fitted him for the business at hand.  By reason of this early election and representation, Painted Post was, for a time at least, and to all intents and interests and purposes, the most important of all places in western New York ; in fact the capital town, much to the mortification of the silk-stocking, kid gloved, aristocratic denizens of the up -country."


My notes --Kitty
 In the Steuben County histories by Clayton, Hakes and Roberts, it was reported that in 1792 - Issac I. Chapin was elected to the New York State legislature to replace Colonel  Lindsley by the northern settlements . Lindsley was again elected in 1793  and died June 4, 1794 .
 He is buried in the Lindley Burying Ground  County- Rt.115 in Lindley,NY- a community that he founded in June 1790 with family and friends .
Lindsley Burying Ground
 

Can't you just imagine the up roar this probably caused?  Even without the Media -TV coverage ,polls ,etc. 

Who says history has to be boring???



 

Thursday, August 18, 2016

Founders of Lindley,New York #2 Dr.Ezekiel Mulford

Copied from Colonial Ancestors and Descendants
by Uri Mulford Corning,. 1920      ( Gt.Grandson of Dr and Mrs. Mulford).




                                   Dr. Ezekiel Mulford

Ezekiel Mulford, ( 5th generation) (Ezekiel -Jeremiah -Thomas - William) was born at East Hampton in 1764, married Nancy Lindsley, daughter of Eleazer Lindsley and his wife Mary(Miller); died in Town of Lindley,N.Y. of Pneumonia Typus January 13, 1813; she died the preceding day and they are  both buried in one grave. The disease started in New England in the spring of 1811 and spread from community to community -causing many deaths.
Dr. Mulford studied medicine and surgery first as an apprentice and doctor's assistant as was then the  practice, at Sag Harbor and later served in military hospital at Morristown, N. J.  He married Nancy Lindsley and they migrated to Wyoming ,Pa. on the Susquehanna and were among the first settlers of Lindley, in June 1790. Dr. Mulford brought surgical instruments and medical supplies. These together with the household furnishings and eatables, were lost in a fire that destroyed the log cabin home on Christmas Day, 1793.  The cabin stood on Meeting House Hill,  near Watson Creek. -about a half mile from the Pennsylvania line; nearby, on the creek, were the saw mill and grist mill each run by an over-shot waterwheel. The mills were built by Col. Lindsley.
      Dr. Mulford  was the first member of his profession to locate in the Painted Post section of the Genesee Country. He cultivated the friendship of the Indians by ministering to their needs without price. He owned a large tract of land in the township of Lindley .When his estate was settled most of the land was sold for the benefit of his "land poor" heirs.  Later all his children shared in the estate of their grandfather ,Capt. Mulford of Sag Harbor, Long Island.  
       Nancy Lindsley ,wife of Dr. Mulford  was held in tender remembrance by her children . she was their companion ,in turn their first school teacher, early instructed her daughters how to knit, sew, darn, patch and cook; in her home the Bible was the "Book of Books" and children a precious heritage.

  Children of Dr. Ezekiel Mulford  and his wife Nancy ( Lindsley )

 1. Lindsley  Born 1784  Died 1871            M. Huldy Salisbury

 2. Jeremiah  Born 1784  Died April 1860.  M. Anna Van Wye

3. Eleazer      Born 1787   Died 1871     M. Elizabeth  Lillibridge  

4. Nancy       Born    Died 1852     M. 1. Cornelius Williams ,
                                                                     2- John Gray
                                                        

5. Eliza         Born 1792   Died 1852   First white child born in Lindley
                                                             M. Dulcena Backus

6. Savalon     Born 1794   Died                                         M.  ____  Condit

7. Mahlon      Born  1794  Died  1867  (Twin of Savalon)  M. Sophia Condit

8. Castilla      Born 1796    Died 1878  Commonly called Major
                                                                M. Sebrina Sheppard

9. Almira       Born 1798    Died 1871     M. David Halsey

10. Mariel      Born  1800   Died 1882     M. Samuel Campbell

11. James       Born  1801   Died  age 15  

12. Phebe       Born 1803     Died 1857     M. Joshua Russell 

13. Minerva    Born 1805     Died              M. John Adamson

14. Jane          Born  1807     Died 1873     M. Radolphus Cleveland

15. Eleanor     Born 1810      Died 1890     M. Orlando Gregory



Lindsley Burying Ground

Thursday, August 4, 2016

Some Presho History

 

Presho.
Mrs. Albert Bennington is on the sick
list.
Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Marsh, of Elmira,
have been visiting friends in town.
O. P. Johnson, of Cammal, Pa., has
been visiting his daughter, Mrs. Harrison
Miller.
Luke Gibson fell and was quite seriously
injured while at work in his barn the
past week.
George M. Pepper is building a cheese
factory. It will be run on the co-operative
plan. It is expected that the factory
will be finished and ready for business
by the middle of May.
May 6, 1901.
Corning Journal  May 8,1901 Fulton site

Thursday, July 28, 2016

Math Test from a Primary School Math Book1863


Copy of 1863 and 1891 School Book


Some questions for your children   No calculators allowed!!!!!!

How did they do??/

How good was your math??/